Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement became effective on December 8, 2016.

It was last revised on December 13, 2019. In that revision, LogistiCare extended and clarified its description of how it may utilize information gathered through the Site (defined below) including how it may share that information with third parties.

This Privacy Statement sets forth the information gathering, use, security, and dissemination practices of Providence Service Corporation, LogistiCare Solutions, LLC (“LogistiCare”) and all of LogistiCare’s subsidiaries and divisions (including Circulation and Provado Mobile Health). Hereafter, we refer to all of the foregoing entities collectively as “LogistiCare” unless expressly stated otherwise.

This Privacy Statement concerns the website(s) located at logisticare.com, circulation.com (but not the Circulation Platform, which is accessed at app.Circulation.com), PRSCholdings.com, and provadocarepro.com (collectively, the “Site”), which include but are not limited to memberinfo.logisticare.com, member.logisticare.com, facilityinfo.logisticare.com, tripcare.logisticare.com, transportationco.logisticare.com, and client.logisticare.com, and the websites established by LogistiCare for serving its clients (e.g., Medicaid and Medicare agencies), any online chat functionality on the Site, and in connection with the LogistiCare Trip Manager® Mobile application, the Provado Mobile Health driver application, and any other applications offered by LogistiCare (the “Applications”) but not any applications offered by Circulation. (Hereafter, for economy’s sake, all references to the Site include the Applications unless stated otherwise.)

This Privacy Statement addresses LogistiCare’s practices regarding information collected only directly through or from the Site – it does not address or govern any information gathering, use, or dissemination practices related to information collected other than directly through or from the Site (which includes the Applications), including, without limitation, from or via medical records, telephone (including text message), facsimile, postal mail, personal delivery, or other or additional offline means or media. LogistiCare can be contacted by mail at 1275 Peachtree Street NE, 6th Floor, Atlanta, GA 30309, by phone at (404) 888-5800, or by facsimile at (404) 888-5999.

LogistiCare also has Terms and Conditions for the Site. Those Terms and Conditions are incorporated into this Privacy Statement by reference as if set forth fully herein. Click here to view the Terms and Conditions. In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Statement and the Terms and Conditions, this Privacy Statement controls.

 

1. Collection of Personal Information from Site Visitors

LogistiCare may collect or track through the Site (1) information concerning computer technology used by a visitor to its Site, such as the home server domain names, internet protocol addresses, email addresses, type of client computer, files downloaded, search engine used, operating system, and type of Web browser of visitors to the Site, (2) the email addresses of visitors that communicate with LogistiCare via email or provide an email address through the Site, (3) information knowingly provided by the visitor in online forms, requests to receive alerts, registration forms, surveys, email, and other online avenues (including, without limitation, demographic and personal profile data), and (4) aggregate and user-specific information regarding user activity on the Site.

LogistiCare may place “cookies” on the hard drives of visitors to the Site. Cookies save data about individual visitors, such as the visitor’s name, user-name, screen preferences, and the pages of a site viewed by the visitor. When the visitor revisits the Site, LogistiCare may recognize the visitor by the cookie and customize the visitor’s experience accordingly. Visitors may decline cookies, if any, by using the appropriate feature of their web browser, if available.

LogistiCare also may use web bugs (a.k.a. web beacons) to gather, store, and track certain information related to visitors’ visit to and activity on the Site. A web bug is a file object, which can be a graphic image such as a transparent one pixel-by-one pixel graphics file, which is placed on a web page or in an email message to monitor user activity. A web bug can gather, for example, the IP address of a visitor’s computer, the time the web page was viewed, and the type of browser used.

When a visitor performs a search within the Site, LogistiCare may, among other things, record information identifying the visitor or linking the visitor to the search performed. LogistiCare may also record limited information for every search request and use that information to solve technical problems with the services available directly or indirectly in connection with the Site and to calculate overall usage statistics.

For our secured Sites (those that require a user ID and password to enter), LogistiCare also tracks all data entered or changed in the system via audit trails as per state and federal regulations.

The Site is not set up to honor “do not track” signals or other mechanisms, so it does not do so.

LogistiCare does not intend to interact directly with minors through the Site. The Site is intended for adults.

 

2. Use of Personal Data Collected Through the Site


Personally identifying information that may be gathered through the Site is information such as names, postal and email addresses, phone numbers, demographic information, and other personal information that visitors voluntarily provide to LogistiCare. It also may include hashed identifiers derived from email addresses for the purposes of cross-device tracking for targeted advertising.

Personal data collected by LogistiCare through the Site, including personally identifying information, may be used by LogistiCare for many reasons, for example, for feedback purposes, for advertising and marketing purposes, for customer-relationship management, for a statistical analysis of users’ behavior, for product development including development of its transportation network, for content improvement, for fulfillment of a requested transaction, for recordkeeping, and to customize the content and layout of the Site. Personally identifying information may be added to LogistiCare’s databases and used for future calls and mailings regarding Site updates, new products and services, and upcoming events, among other things.

LogistiCare also may (but is not required to) use Site visitor data to contact Site visitors regarding account status and changes to the Terms & Conditions, Privacy Statement, and any other policies or agreements relevant to Site visitors.

When a consumer uses the Site, third parties may collect information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different web sites, such as by use of cookies and web bugs. In some cases, that information may enable identification of that person.

LogistiCare itself stores and processes all personally identifying information provided to it through the Site in the United States of America.

 

3. Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

 

Personally identifying information may be provided to third parties such as firms that provide services to LogistiCare, such as Site development, customer relationship management, advertising, and marketing.

Non-identifiable visitor information and personally identifying information provided by visitors may be provided to third parties who provide products, information, or services that LogistiCare believes visitors may be interested in directly or indirectly purchasing or obtaining. Personally identifying information or non-identifiable data also may be disclosed or distributed to another party with which LogistiCare enters or reasonably may enter into a corporate transaction, such as, for example, a merger, consolidation, acquisition, or asset purchase, or to a third party pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process, in response to a request by or on behalf of any local, state, federal, or other government agency, department, or body, whether or not pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process, or if determined by LogistiCare in its sole judgment that such disclosure or distribution is appropriate to protect the life, health, or property of LogistiCare or any other person or entity.

While LogistiCare may undertake efforts to see that any third party to which LogistiCare shares, rents, sells, or otherwise discloses personal data is under a contractual obligation to use the personal data solely for the purposes for which the data was disclosed, such third parties are independent third parties over which LogistiCare exercises no control, and LogistiCare is not responsible for, and will not be liable for, their conduct, actions, omissions, or information handling or dissemination practices.

This Site may contain links to other websites or advertisements for or placed by third parties. LogistiCare is not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites, advertisers, or third parties, or for the content of such sites or advertisements. It is possible that these links or advertisements themselves may be used by third parties or others to collect personal or other information about Site visitors. It is solely the visitors’ obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of these other websites and of these advertisers and third parties.

 

4. Security Measures


LogistiCare has implemented numerous security features to prevent the unauthorized release of or access to personal information. While LogistiCare makes every effort to implement industry-accepted security measures, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from LogistiCare via this Site or email cannot be and is not guaranteed. Accordingly, LogistiCare is not responsible for the security of information transmitted via the Internet. Instead of communicating with LogistiCare via email or the Internet, visitors can contact LogistiCare at the numbers or addresses provided by LogistiCare near the beginning of this Privacy Statement.

 

5. Opt-Out Right


Except as necessary for LogistiCare to provide the services, information, or products requested by a visitor, the visitor may opt out of having his or her personally identifiable information, which has been voluntarily provided to LogistiCare through contact forms, requests for an account, or requests to receive email alerts or information, prospectively retained by LogistiCare, used by LogistiCare for secondary purposes, or disclosed by LogistiCare to third parties by contacting LogistiCare via certified postal mail at the address above. (This does not apply to collection of the type of web browser of the visitor to the Site or to information provided or collected that does not meet the description in this Section 5.) Nothing in this section will restrict LogistiCare’s rights and duty to track information on our secure websites in accordance with applicable law.

 

6. Access to and Ability to Correct Personal Data


Upon a visitor’s request via certified postal mail, LogistiCare will provide to the visitor a summary of any personally identifiable information retained by LogistiCare regarding the visitor, which information has been voluntarily provided by a visitor to LogistiCare through contact forms, requests for an account, or requests to receive email alerts or information. A visitor may modify, correct, change, or update their personally identifiable information by contacting LogistiCare via postal mail, email, or telephone at the addresses or numbers above.

 

7. Right to Change Privacy Statement

 

LogistiCare may change this Privacy Statement at any time. Notice of any change to the location of this Privacy Statement, and of changes to this Privacy Statement, will be posted on the Site, at the top of this page, for at least 60 days after the change. It is the obligation of users returning to the Site to learn of changes to the Privacy Statement since their last visit. By continuing to access or use the Site (which includes the Applications) after a change in this Privacy Statement, you agree to be bound by it as amended.

 

8. Requirement to Notify LogistiCare of Suspected Security Breach Attempts

 

Users or visitors of the Site must notify LogistiCare immediately if they suspect a possible security breach has been attempted or successfully completed. Please notify LogistiCare’s webmaster via email at webmaster@logisticare.com or call the phone number listed above.

 

9. User Security


Users of our secured sites (those that require a user ID and password to enter) are required to abide by industry-accepted security practices including but not limited to using strong passwords, never sharing their password with another user, not writing their user ID and password down in a conspicuous location, etc. LogistiCare will never contact users via email about their account, user ID or password. Assume any email referencing your account information or passwords, purporting to come from LogistiCare or one of its affiliates, to be spam or a phishing attack. Do not click on any links in the email. Please forward a copy of the suspected email to webmaster@logisticare.com with a title of “Suspected Fraudulent Email.”

 

10. Confidentiality of Protected Health Information

 

Your healthcare providers may be subject to laws and regulations governing the use and disclosure of health information they create or receive. Included among those laws is the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health of 2009 (“HITECH”), and the regulations adopted thereunder. When we store, process or transmit your protected health information or “PHI” (as such term is defined by HIPAA) on behalf of such a healthcare provider, we do so as its “business associate” (as also defined by HIPAA). When we operate as a business associate, we are also subject to such laws and regulations governing the use and disclosure of PHI, and we are prohibited from, among other things, using PHI in a manner that the healthcare provider itself may not. We are also required to, among other things, apply reasonable and appropriate measures to safeguard the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your PHI that we store and process on behalf of such healthcare provider.